Name:Quarry excavation adjacent to track bed, Foggintor Quarry

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• GRANITE QUARRY (XVIII to Edwardian - 1800 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Quarry excavation at SX 56506 73352. Rectangular quarry excavation adjoining east side of track bed MDV134433. The main part of this excavation stretches back c.10m from the track bed and measures c.8m north-south. There is a further c.2.5m by 2m extension off the northwest corner. The floor of this small extension is c.0.6m higher than the rest. There is a bank formed from upcast spoil around the north, east and south sides, giving the excavation a general depth of c.1.2m. The eastern side of the quarry floor is rock-strewn. Much of this material was either wastage or intended as large chippings. It is not clear if this material was exploited as ballast.
The excavation seems to be in a reasonably stable condition.

Faintly visible on the lidar data.