Name:Trackway at Foggintor Quarries

Summary

Grass-covered track running down from the main tramway through Foggintor Quarries north-north-westwards that may have been used by the quarry's granite waggons. Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TRACKWAY (XVIII to Edwardian - 1800 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Trackway is depicted on mapping.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_FQ_045 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

Track at SX 56583 73676. Grass-covered track of c.2-2.5m width running down from the main tramway through Foggintor (MDV134438) past the end of the passage with the arched end (MDV117446). The track leaves the tramway track bed at about SX 56587 73651 on a NNW heading for c.25m before curving away to the west around a small enclosure (about 12m to the southwest of the passage with the arch). The track, in a less substantive form, then appears to carry on down towards the end of Royal Oak Siding at about SX 56477 73748. If a story related to Kath Brewer (n.d., page 70) by a quarryman's grandson is correct and the quarry's "granite wagons" were stored in through the old archway, then this track appears to be the most likely route in with them. The route is marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, but appears to have been blocked off by 1904, as the second edition Ordnance Survey map depicts an enclosure across the southern end (perhaps a front garden for the nearby manager's house?).
The track is now largely covered in short grass, but also strewn with granite rubble - probably debris from the ruined buildings and hedges around it. It is consequently quite uneven. There has also been some light poaching of the ground.