Name:Drains on line of railway west of Princetown

Summary

Drainage channel through the short embankment along the old Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway section. May have conveyed water flowing down from the later drain under the Princetown track bed; stone-faced and stone-lined drain running north-south under track bed with angled wing walls running off the corners. It measures approximately 6.6m by 5.5m overall in plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• DRAIN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • DRAINAGE DITCH (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_GWRP_003, DR+T_PDR_035 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

[DR+T_GWRP_003] Drain at SX 58305 73334. Stone-faced and stone-lined drain running north-south under track bed with angled wing walls running off the corners. It measures approximately 6.6m x 5.5m overall in plan. The overall height is 1.6m. The internal width is approximately 0.6m.
Lower side and interior are in good condition. The higher side has lost some stones from the eastern wing wall and another over the drain's mouth is working loose. The mortar on the eastern side is in poor state.
[DR+T_PDR_035] Drain at SX 58304 73329. Drainage channel through the short embankment along the old Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway section DR+T_PDR_034. The surface of the track bed is c.2m above the level of the drain. It is aligned roughly north-south and has a discernible higher (northern) opening of c.0.45m in width and c.0.23m in height. The opening is partly obscured by stones and it may be bigger than this. The drain is possibly stone-lined, but the limited access prevents this from being verified. It is difficult to assess the condition of this drain as the higher (northern) end is partly obscured by stones and the lower end is completely shrouded by reeds. It seems capable of conveying water flowing down from the later drain under the Princetown track bed (DR+T_GWRP_003).