Name:Iron tramway trolley at Petre's Pits, Bala Brook Head

Summary

An iron tramway trolley, with flanged wheels noted in 1977 at Bala Brook Head, a few hundred metres below the China Clay pits, and about 20m from the foundations of a small building. Thought to date to 1920s. Robinson records to was to be removed to the 'National Park museum'.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FINDSPOT (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1880 AD (Between) to 1925 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist, Page 394 of 821 (Un-published). SDV137445.

Tramway trolley, Bala Brook Head. Extant. Probably dates from 1923. To be removed to National Park museum.
(September 1977) An iron trolley with flanged wheels stands close to the east side of the tin streaming area at Bala Brook Head, a few hundred metres below the China Clay pits, and about 20m from the foundations of a small building. It is on a level area and stands on a pair of laid iron rails which it fits and which are part of a narrow gauge system laid in the area to connect the China Clay workings with the transport system to the Shipley Works. Lettering on the wheel hubs 'Hudson Leeds', diameter of the wheels 14". The second pair of wheels is missing and the superstructure much eroded. Internal width of super- structure 30". This may be the remains of a side tipping structure. The existing firm of Robert Hudson (Raletrux Ltd) confirm that the wheels and the axle bases are certainly of their manufacture but are extremely doubtful, judging from the photograph whether the truck was supplied as far back as 1872.