Name:Possible enclosure on Thornworthy Down

Summary

Remains of a possible enclosure or field boundaries identified from lidar data to the south-west of the site of the potential hut circle (MDV134725).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Remains of linear features not clearly visible on this (or earlier) aerial photographs. Some very faint indications are just possible to identify along the route indicated by the lidar data.

Lidar data shows remains of linear features that may represent field boundaries or an enclosure related to the potential hut visible at SX 66743 84577. A straight linear boundary runs from SX 66797 84604 TO SX 66683 84518 on a north-east by south-west alignment that matches the parallel reave system further north-west on Thornworthy Down.
A curving linear boundary appears to lead north from the above boundary from SX 66701 84528, before turning eastward. May represent the remains of a partial enclosure.