Name:TRIAL PIT in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Trial pit right bank of bala brook. Extant. Vis=-/10/1977 (robinson, r. ). South of the bala brook head workings about 200m up the side of the hill towards the knattabarrow summit is a rush filled depression with a large spoil heap about 10m diameter thrown out on the downhill side. This may represent prospecting for beds of china clay and may be associated with any of the phases of activity in china clay production on brent moor. The knattabarrow pool, another known china clay pit lies a few hundred metres to the south west and the whole area may have been considered worth investigation.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• TRIAL PIT (Unknown date)