Name:Cairn 230 metres north of Butter Brook, Harford

Summary

Cairn '10' (Butler) to the north of Butter Brook. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• SHINE: Prehistoric cairn on Harford Moor, at the junction of two reaves

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66SE135

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hankin, C. F., 1977, Cairn north of Butter Brook (Site Visit). SDV151937.

Cairn located on the south-western slope of Lower Piles Hill, in a north-easterly direction from Harford Moor gate. The grass-covered, hollow-centred cairn, with stones showing, stands on the line of a reave-like bank which at this point changes direction by about 20 degrees. This cairn measures approximately 8.9 metres in diameter, height 0.5 metres, altitude approximately 320 metres.
The reave and cairn were found by A. Fleming in 1977 and L. V. Grinsell visited the site in the summer of 1977.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 140-141 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visit May 1977. Cairn sited on a hill slope at the junction of two reaves, measuring 8.0 metres in diameter, height 0.3 metres.

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1948 aerial photographs.

Cairn '10' at SX64976001 of circa 5.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high to the south-west of Piles Hill of which only the rim remains around the lower edge of the cairn and its pitted interior is almost at ground level.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 442152, SX66SE135 (Website). SDV363416.

Approximately SX 65006000 Cairn sited on a hill slope at the junction of two reaves. Diameter 8 metres, height 0.3 metres.