Name:Earthen depression in Netton Cleave Wood, Hennock

Summary

Circular depression identified and recorded during 1994 walkover survey of Canonteign Woods. Approximately 2m in diameter, it has been built into the slope. May represent a possible charcoal burners platform.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• PLATFORM (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Sharif, S., 1994, Woodland Archaeological Survey, Canonteign Woods, Devon, HH2 (Report - Survey). SDV365924.

(March 1994) Circular depression identified and recorded during 1994 walkover survey of Canonteign Woods. Approximately 2m in diameter, it has been built into the slope. Author notes it may be associated with nearby ?drain.

Possible feature visible on the lidar data near here - unclear whether this is the same feature. Possible charcoal burners platform?