Name:Prehistoric stone circle and stone row circa 200 metres northeast of Sharp Tor, Harford

Summary

Circle of seven stones, measuring around 8.0 metres in diameter, with a possible stone alignment of three stones leading north-east from the circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • STONE SETTING (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hankin, C. F., 1976, Stone circle and row, Harford, sketch included (Worksheet). SDV151873.

Stone circle and stone row on Harford Moor; approximately 105 metres north of the large cairn on Sharp Tor; north-east of the rock outcrop which forms the Tor. The ground has few scattered stones so that the circle shows up clearly.
The vegetation is rough grass and heather, soft and spongy within the circle. Seven stones, with a possible eighth now covered with overgrowth, form a circle with diameter 7.9 metres - 8.2 metres. The height above ground varies from 0.25m to 0.48m. There is no cairn, but several stones lie scattered within the circle and close to the perimeter.
North-east of the circle (40 degrees east of magnetic north), three stones more or less in line suggest the remains of a stone alignment. Two stand above ground to a height of 0.2 metres and 0.3 metres respectively; the third stone (the middle stone of the three) is but a fragment showing in the ground. These stones are 7.0 metres to 12.5 metres distant from the perimeter of the circle. In line with the three stones and 143 metres approximately from the centre of the circle, there is a stone 'pyramid' shaped, 0.6 metres high, with base 0.8 metres and top 0.35 metres.
The ground slopes slightly down from the circle to the outlier. (Visited 16/08/1976)

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 140, 9a (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

East of Sharp Tor. SX 65006188 Retaining circle (no cairn within), with a possible stone row descending slope to the north-east; diameter 8.0 metres.

Not visible on 1985 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous advisor who did not propose it for scheduling.