Name:Wheal Langdon, Clawton

Manganese working active circa 1845, and possibly later.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 97 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

L2 Langdon. Manganese. Other details: Fig 1.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

Claughton, P. F., 1993, A List of Mines in North Devon and West Somerset (Un-published). SDV3410.

Also known as Wheal Langdon. Series of openworks north of Langdon Farm. Manganese working active circa.1845 and possibly later. Other details: 0006.

Hedley, L. and Cranstone, D., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme, Zinc, Copper, Minor Metals Step Three: Vein Minerals, Introduction to Step 3 Site Assessments, 7, 20 (Report - non-specific). SDV357666.

1. Wheal Langdon SS 367 008.
Lesser national importance.
Manganese; Opencut- no modification.

Hedley, L. and Cranstone, D., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme, Zink, Copper, Minor Metals, Step Three: Site Assessment- Wheal Langdon, Number 1, photo LXXXIXI.8 (Report - non-specific). SDV357721.

Wheal Langdon (SS 367 008). Prime metal- manganese. Description- Disseminated linear manganese open working with spoil bank on north side. Landscape- Isolated mining site within rich agricultural landscape. Public access from bridleway. Arch-Low. Period- Post-medieval. Assessment- Opencut/pits largely infilled or contain ponds. Little archaeological potential appears to remain at the site though as an example of open working with good public access it has some value. Action- Consider for scheduling. Management- Some damage from grazing animals. Grading- Lesser national importance.

Andrew Brown, 1998, Monuments Protection Programme The Non-Ferrous Metals (Tin, Copper, Arsenic and Minor Metals) Industries: Appendix III, Step 4 Report, Site Number DV1 (Report - non-specific). SDV357940.

Post-Medieval mine site too poorly preserved to be highly representative but nevertheless an important contributor to local landscape character.

Earthwork site, robust and suitable for low-key public access from nearby footpath. Manageable under existing regime.