Name:Possible hut circle on Brent Hill

Summary

Within the Iron Age earthworks on the summit of Brent Hill are two possible house platforms. They are circular depressions with a level floor terraced into the granite slope of the summit area. They are at the north east end 10-15 metres from the modern field wall that runs along the top of the very steep and rocky north face of the hill. Faintly visible on the 1948 aerial photograph.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• PLATFORM (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137185.

Hut platform, brent hill. Vis=-/4/1978 (robinson, r. ). Within the iron age earthworks on the summit of brent hill are two possible house platforms. They are circular depressions with a level floor terraced into the granite slope of the summit area. They are at the north east end 10-15m from the modern field wall that runs along the top of the very steep and rocky north face of the hill. This particular one is 20m east of sx76sw/27/4, edge to edge, similar in shape and appearance, diameter about 8m. Faintly visible on the 1948 raf aerial photograph.

Des=parish checklist.