Name:BARROW in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Remains of barrow. Thinacombes. Possible field clearance cairn. Vis=-/5/1968? (robinson, r. ). A long narrow heap of stones, partly turfed over in the nw corner of field os no 1863, tithe apportionment no.206(1843) 'cold east field'. It measures 16m x 4m lying roughly e-w with the w end about 26m from the west field boundary. It has well defined edge to the s giving a height of about 0.5m but on the n or uphill side it merges into the slope. This may well represent field clearance. There is another possible ring cairn in the same field. The area is slate and the stones comprising the heap, where visible are small pieces of slate. This has been inspected by mr. T. Greeves who considered the site a very doubtful barrow or the result of field clearance. Vis=not visible on raf 1948 aph (rchm aph 1985).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• (Former Type) BARROW? (Early Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))