Name:Cairn 230 meters north-north-west of Thynacombe Barn

Cold East Field Ring Cairn. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• SHINE: Cold East Field Bronze Age ring cairn, 230 metres north-north-west of Thynacombe Barn

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: NI Site

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

A: SX70306348. This ring cairn not previously recorded lies in the field called 'Cold East Field' in the tithe apportionment no.206 (Ordnance Survey field no 1863), which occupies the level top of the ridge of country rock, shale and metamorphosed slate to the west of the Harbourne in the area known as Thinnacombes. It is roughly in the centre of the field. Diameter measures 14 metres, height is 0.25 metres, width of bank about 5.0 metres giving flat area in the centre about 4.0 metres diameter at about ground level. The whole cairn is turf covered with the occasional stone/slate showing.

Not visible on 1948 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 67, A20 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring cairn. Thynacombe stone ring 7.5 metres in diameter internally, with bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.2 metres high, damaged on the east side.