Name:Forder Farmstead, South Brent

Summary

Forder farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned in 1279 as the home of William de la Forde. Current farmhouse is late 19th /early 20th century in date; older dwelling shown on 19th century historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII to Late Medieval - 1279 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Group of buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map on both sides of the road. The northern group includes three rectangular buildings in an irregular shaped yard. To the south of the road is a rectangular building with an L-shaped building to the south-east in a curvilinear enclosure. A pond is shown to the east. The Apportionment for 'Forder' lists Field number 2763 as 'Dwelling house other Buildings yard & C' and Field Number 2764 as 'Garden'.

'Forder' shown on 19th century map as two groups of buildings on either side of the road. The northern group consists of a large rectilinear building with a row of three small adjoining buildings to the west and another rectangular building to the south. The southern group consists of an L-shaped building with four adjoining buildings to the south-east and a small square building to the east.

'Forder' shown on early 20th century map with a single L-shaped building to the south of the road and an L-shaped group of buildings to the north of the road.

Forder was mentioned in 1279 as the home of 'William de la Forde'.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

The worksheet relating to Forder does not appear to have been scanned; no digital copy could be found. The original may still exist at Historic Environment Record, County Hall Exeter (Richards, A. F., 23/07/2018).

Robinson, R., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for South Brent, 44, Site No. 307 (Report - non-specific). SDV150007.

Farmhouse, Forder SX71046102. Site extant by 13th century, date of building 19th century.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Forder (Un-published). SDV352501.

Forder farmstead noted and included on list. No further information available.

'Forder' shown on modern mapping as a large group of buildings on the north and south sides of the road.