Name:Iron Mine, Brent Hill

Summary

Extant adit and spoil heap from an iron mine, probably 19th century. Remains consist of a large spoil heap of rock very much resembling umber and the adit is said to run into the distance of the hill for about 30 metres. Whether the end is blocked by a roof fall or whether it is only a trial adit is uncertain. It is usually flooded. Documentary evidence of a mine on Brent Hill dates it to the mid-19th century list.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SHINE: Extant adit and spoil heap from an iron mine, probably 19th century, Brent Hill

• MINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Instone, E., Monuments Protection Programme: The Iron Industry- Draft Step 3 Draft Shortlist of Sites (Report - non-specific). SDV357953.

Brent Hill, South Brent. Adits and spoil heap. Earliest recorded 1570.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Pages 621-625 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Iron mine, brent hill. Extant. Adit and spoil heap. Probably 19th century. Umber ?vis=estimated -/-/1979 (robinson, r. ). The mining of iron on brent hill is referred to by many writers; the earliest reference being found in the course of this survey, is 1580 and the latest in 1870. Of actual sites the only possibility found is an adit at 70356113, opposite 'whim field' a house on the lower south slopes of brent hill. There is a large spoil heap of rock very much resembling umber and the adit is said to run into the distance of the hill for about 30m. Whether the end is blocked by a roof fall or whether it is only a trial adit is uncertain. It is usually flooded. Documentary evidence of an actual mine on brent hill comes from the 19th century hunts mineral statistics for 1864-65 lists brent mine. An earlier reference in the mining journal states that brent hill iron mine was at work in 1859. An article in the mining journal of 1877 records that by then brent mine was closed.