Name:Trackway around the periphery of the moor, South Brent

Summary

An early route around the periphery of the open moor passed by the way of Dockwell, Yalland, Shipley, Diamond Lane, fords on the East and West Glazes, to Spurrell's Cross and Harford. This is suggested by Crossing to be the route from Buckfast to Plympton. It is well evidenced in South Brent parish by the space left between the old moor boundary and the newtakes at the head of Diamond Lane, and by the built ford on the East Glaze just outside the enclosed lands. Worth suggests that it was still in use recently enough to be the route taken by the trainbands on their passage from Exeter to Plymouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of the Bronze Age Three Barrows Reave, as well as a deserted medieval farmstead and post-medieval Streamworks on Ugborough Moor

• TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV337618.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, 649 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Early route round periphery of moor. Extant. Built fords on East Glaze. Runs from SX703638 to SX668601. An early route around the periphery of the open moor passed by the way of Dockwell, Yalland, Shipley, Diamond Lane, fords on the East and West Glaze Brooks, to Spurrell's Cross and Harford. This is suggested by Crossing to be the route from Buckfast to Plympton. It is well evidenced in South Brent parish by the space left between the old moor boundary and the newtakes at the head of Diamond Lane, and by the built ford on the East Glaze Brook just outside the enclosed lands. Worth suggests that it was still in use recently enough to be the route taken by the trainbands on their passage from Exeter to Plymouth.

Remains of tracks, paths and hollow ways across Ugborough and Harford Moors.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 10th February 2021, part of track surveyed and photographed. Track from Harford to Shipley. Part of this track lies in project area, running from upper Butter Brook to Spurrell's Cross. Mapped on Ordnance Survey drawing of Ashburton in 1802.