Name:Earthwork south of Stippadon Farmstead, South Brent

Rectangular earthwork to the south of Stippadon farmstead. Possible earlier farm site

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of field boundaries south-east of Stippadpn, which may date to the medieval period or earlier

• Pastscape: 1572774

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 2494/3040-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Pages 655-6 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Site visited in May 1978. Stippadon farm, earthworks. These earthworks were first noticed on the vertical aerial photographs in the field south-east of Stippadon farm centred at SX70956215. They were examined in Spring 1978 and considered to represent a settlement site or farm site. The field slopes moderately steeply to the east. At its upper or western end is a broad terrace across the slope and running downhill from this to the east two wide low banks enclosing an area approx 60 metres by 30 metres. Adjacent fields to the north and to the west (the other side of a green lane) have very faint ridges or terraces that may be man-made.

Earthworks, Stippadon. Possible earlier farm site.
Earthworks at SX 70936214 comprising a series of short banks no more than 50m in length. Probably related to a bank running from SX 70896211 to SX 70926204 which is approx 75m in length, in a neighbouring field.

Bennett, R., 2009, Airborne Remote Sensing Analysis - Brent Hill, Appendix 3, Page 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359640.

Rectangular platform probably associated with adjacent farm.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.