Name:Court Gate Farmhouse, Harbourneford

Summary

Farmhouse probably built in the 16th century, but much altered in the 19th and 20th centuries. Stone rubble construction with slate roof. Survey in 1981 noted that attached to one building was a wheel pit (wheel and machinery not surviving). The mill was recorded as functioning in 1843 (Tithe Apportionment).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD (Between))
  • MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Several buildings around an irregular shaped yard shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Court Farm' lists Field Number 2420 as 'Dwelling house other Buildings yard & c'.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, 1981, Pages 658-660 of 821, plan included (Worksheet). SDV340722.

A three-room cross-passage house of slate rubble. Detailed description and plan on worksheet. The farm buildings around a square courtyard are not those shown on the Tithe Map.
Attached to one building is a wheelpit, but the wheel and machinery do not survive. The mill was functioning in 1843 (Tithe Apportionment). The rest of the buildings are late 19th century. Details on worksheet.

Circa 16th century house, much altered in the 19th and 20th centuries. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled and half-hipped ends. Right hand (north-east) lower end has lower roof level. Two storeys. Large four-window range. 20th century casements. 19th century gabled porch to right of centre, to cross passage. Inner doorway has chamfered two-centred arch with pyramidal stops. Rendered chimney stacks, one off centre backing onto cross passage and one at either end.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Farm record sheet (Report - Survey). SDV162259.

Farmhouse not now part of farm (1/3/1995).

Court Gate farm with extant 17th century farmhouse. House built circa 16th century and much altered in the 19th and 20th century. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled and half-hipped ends. Right hand (north-east) lower end has lower roof level. Two storeys. Large four-window rangewith 20th century casements. 19th century gabled porch to right of centre, to cross passage. Inner doorway has chamfered two-centred arch with pyramidal stops. Rendered chimney stacks, one off centre backing onto cross passage and one at either end. Interior: much altered. Hall window has wooden chamfered lintel with carved stops. Similar wooden ceiling beams at highrt end of hall. Fireplaces and staircase are 20th century.