Name:Granite Shaft, Plymouth Road, Totnes

A granite shaft is built into the wall on the north side of Higher Plymouth Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 91 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

Built into wall on north side of Higher Plymouth Road, is a tapering granite shaft, octagonal in section, and with letters 'b b' incised on one face. Possibly a broken cross shaft used as a boundary stone on the old borough boundary of Totnes.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 483, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Totnes SX798604
A cross shaft is built into a wall on the north side of Higher Plymouth Road, Totnes. A tapering granite shaft, of octagonal section, with a dowel hole it its top and the letters 'B B' incised on one face. This shaft is a broken cross shaft, used as a boundary stone on the old borough boundary of Totnes.
Cross shaft height 0.68 metres, base 0.20 metres.