Name:Enclosure north of Lustleigh Cleave

Summary

Massive circular prehistoric enclosure approximately 30 metres in diameter with a large hut circle inside at the northern end.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a circular enclosure with a large hut circle inside at the northern end 350 metres west of Lussacombe

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet + plan. Vis=8/7/1981 (greeves) massive circular prehistoric enclosure approx.30m diameter. On the south side the bank is at least 2m high on the outside, and 4-5m wide. Inside the enclosure there is a large hut circle at its northern end. This is attached to the inside of the bank, and has a se entrance flanked by massive granite slabs. A length of walling runs from the western side of the enclosure. On the tithe map this field is 'fourth southerground,' but an adjoining field to the east is 'borough close'. The field containing the enclosure appears to have been ploughed, and is due to be reseeded in 1981.(worksheet).

Des=plan/(21/10/1982)in parish file.

Visible and recorded.