Name:Field system, northwest of Torcourt, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Earthwork banks interpreted as relict field boundaries of a prehistoric or Romano-British field system are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau to the northwest of Torcourt, Denbury and Torbryan.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=-/12/1980 (timms et al) extant rectilinear system with some very pronounced lynchets up to 1.5m high. Rough pasture with limestone outcrops (timms).

GALLANT + LUXTON + COLLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV288111.

Small plateau with very steep wooded scarp on the east side and more gentle slopes in other directions. This site is the north part of a single field. The features are severely eroded and fragmentary; possibly other banks exist in addition to those planned. The south end is obscured by tractor workings (gallant + luxton + collman).

Des=gallant, l. /list of field systems/(15/11/1980)in ipplepen parish file.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above/(1980 and 1981).

Gallant, l. + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)28/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau/fig 4.

Aph=dap/hi 9,10/(21/12/1986).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Field system on wood hill, nw of torbryan church. One of a group of thirteen possible prehistoric field systems which have been identified on the limestone in s devon. Approx.1.5 hectares in extent (gallant).

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, OS/86246 V 984-985 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 19-21 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Other details: Figure 1, site 6.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8166; SX8167 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

The earthworks are partly shown on this map.

A series of earthwork banks, circa 4m in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau to the northwest of Torcourt, Denbury and Torbryan. The linear earthworks occupy an area of approximately 1.75 hectares, are typically northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned and partly define a number of rectilinear shaped enclosures of varying size. The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, nor are they in keeping with the layout of the surrounding historic field patterns characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The earthwork banks are therefore interpreted as field boundaries of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British field system. Three small oval shaped mounds, up to 8m in length, visible amongst the field boundaries are interpreted as possible clearance cairns and have been recorded as a separate monument (MDV122741). These earthworks and those of the field system are depicted on the 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.