Name:Roman Road at Sands Copse, Ideford

Summary

The line of the road takes the form of an untarmacced track at this location, about 6 metres wide with a slight ditch and mound on either side.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 119 (Monograph). SDV24025.

Where the modern road diverges [to Combe Hill Cross] the Roman road can be clearly seen going straight on through Sands Copse. Map object partly based on this source.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Roman Road (Personal Comment). SDV360009.

Site visit 2nd November 1983. Between SX87017592 and SX86977574, the line of the road takes the form of an untarmac'd track, circa 6 metres wide, with a slight ditch and mound (circa 0.5 metres high) on either side. The surface of the track is very pebbly. The fact that the road forms a parish boundary may indicate its antiquity.