Name:Cropmarks of Race Track near Clovelly Dykes

Summary

Three large pale oval cropmarks are visible in three different fields on aerial photographs dating to 1978. They are interpreted as the result of modern stock car racing, and described to avoid confusion with archaeological features.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• RACING CIRCUIT (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY (XX - 1970 AD to 1978 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78016 087-088 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

Three large pale oval cropmarks are visible in three differerent fields.

Fields centred at SS306231 have well defined oval cropmarks visible on air photographs. Their size ranges from 100 metres by 130 metres to 220 metres by 130 metres. These marks are the result of stock car racing.

Three pale oval cropmarks, between 120 and 180 metres in length and 65 to 100 metres in width, are visible in three different fields on aerial photographs dating to 1978. They have been interpreted as the result of stock car racing. The cropmark centred at SS30462315 is clearly a surface feature, probably on grassland, with very pale points on the circuit where relict field boundary banks have been eroded. The cropmark centred on SS30302308 is less distinct and may date from an earlier event, as it appears to have been ploughed and manifests as a soilmark. The third cropmark, centred on SS30702331, seems to respect an extant field boundary which has since been removed, and this also may be from a previous season's event as cultivation marks seem to cross the circuit. The cropmarks are not visible on any earlier or later available aerial photographs and are very likely to be superficial features created during the 1970s. They are described here to avoid confusion with archaeological features.