Name:Blagdon Fishpond, Hartland

Summary

A fishpond in the valley between Blegberry and Blagdon is documented in 1301. By 1522 it had been drained, being described as a close.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22NW8

• FISHPOND (First mentioned, XIV - 1301 AD to 1301 AD)

Chope, R. P., 1940, The Book of Hartland (Monograph). SDV340768.

There is a fishpond in the valley between Blegberry and Blagdon. Valued at 6 pence in deed of 1301 but described as a close by 13 Henry VIII (circa 1522).

Site visit 30th November 1978. There is a fishpond in the valley between Blegberry and Blagdon. In 1301 it was valued at six pence but a list of fines shows that by 13 Henry VII the pond had become a close of land, part of the manor of Harton. The narrow flat-bottomed valley is crossed by a massive pond by of earth and quarried shillet. It is 15.0 metres wide at the base, 2.0 metres wide at the top and up to 3.5 metres high. Originally 85.0 metres long it has a 14.0 metre wide gap towards the centre whereby the pond has been thoroughly drained, evidently in or before the 16th century. The area of the former pond is now a rough pasture through which flows a stream with a deeply cut course. It would appear that the fishpond was in lay hands rather than associated with the Abbey of Hartland. Other details: Plan.

Hartland Quay Museum, 1981, Guide to the Coast and Shipwrecks. North from Hartland Quay (Leaflet). SDV341566.

Fishpond documented in 1301. In valley. Drained by early C16. Described in 1978 as massive pond bay of earth and shillet. Width 15m base, 2m top: up to 3.5m high. Originally 85m long, 14m gap in centre where drained. Apparently in lay hands, not abbey.

Pond Bay marked.