Name:Circular Enclosure northeast of Knighton

Summary

A possible circular enclosure of unknown date is visible as a faint cropmark to the north-east of Knighton. It is possible the cropmark is non-archaeological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Circular enclosure of unknown date north east of Kington

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

NMR CITING TM/TA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV167766.

Field name (519) "bonfire". Neighbouring field (554) across lane at sx53464973 also "bonfire", while adjacent field (542) at sx53604966 is "stone ditches" (nmr citing tm/ta).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890 2121 10/12/1946 (county hall no 57/87).

Des=ntas/wembury bay and yealm estuary/(july 1984)/in smr.

Osa=sx54sw/14.

Des=tm/ta wembury(1838).

Nmr=sx54nw14.

Vis=30/7/1986 (os) the site of the cropmark lies on the flat top of a rounded hill in regularly cultivated arable land. There are no visible features on the ground to indicate either the origin or form of the mark (os).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=estimated -/-/1984 (national trust). The date of the feature identified as a cropmark is not known. This has not been seen since the photograph was taken, and does not show on the ground. The field is pasture (national trust).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Faint very regular circular cropmark, approx. Diameter 60m, visible on raf 1946 ap. Could be mark from exercising horses? (fmg).

A faint roughly circular cropmark is visible.

A possible enclosure of unknown date is visible as a faint incomplete circular cropmark almost 60 metres in diameter to the north-east of Knighton. The cropmark is not visible on any later aerial photographs available to the survey and it is possible the cropmark is non-archaeological in origin.