Name:Culm Vale House, Stoke Canon

Summary

Once known as Holes Hill House, Culm Vale House dates to the 17th century but was remodelled and extended circa 1863-70. This rebuilding may have prompted its change of name.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=parish checklist.

Culm vale house, extant. Vis=1/9/1977 (white, e. ). Built about 1870 on the site of an earlier house, for the mill manager. Culm leigh built at the same time for his brother. Both houses are copies of rewe rectory said to have been designed by brunel.(worksheet).

Collings, A. G., 2017, Some Problems with Fulchere's Devon Manors (Article in Serial). SDV360800.

The house is called Holes Hill House in a trade directory for 1883 and it is suggested that it's enlargement in the 19th century may have prompted the change of name to Culm Vale. It is recorded as Culm Vale in the trade directory for 1889 at which time it was occupied by Frederick Tremlett, manager of Stoke Canon paper mill. The name Hole can be traced back in Stoke Canon manor to 1660 when a Thomas Hole is recorded as holding a cottage and acre of ground.

Culm Vale. House. C17 core, completely remodelled and extended circa 1863-70. The older part (to the rear) is of cob with stone plinth, the additions of stuccoed brick. Slate hipped roof with lead rolls on hipps. Double-depth plan, the old house forming a wing. 2 storeys. Front: very slightly asymmetrical. Central doorway with pilasters, rectangular fanlight, fielded panel doors. To either side a ground- floor canted bay, the angles with paired console brackets supporting moulded cornice parapet over. Timber sashes to front and canted sides with radius top corners, all single plate glass. Paired windows above, with plated timber sashes, single light window to centre, also timber sashes plated, each opening with rounded corners and keystone, the architrave linked by platband. Overhanging eves supported by brackets above upper string course. Side stacks with moulded caps without pots. Large axial stack to rear wing marks C17 fireplace. Internally: main rooms of 1863 (dated carpenter's mark now destroyed) with plaster cornices and grey marble chimney-pieces. C17 fireplace in rear room stone jambs and wooden lintels, unchamfered, with side oven.
Date first listed: 25th October 1984