Name:Possible Underground Passages, Crediton

Summary

Underground passages said to exist beneath Crediton streets, associated with the former Bishop's Palace.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• UNDERGROUND PASSAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Montague, L. A. D., 1934 - 1935, Untitled Source, 264-6 (Article in Serial). SDV337890.

Underground passages large enough for a man to walk upright and about 3 feet wide, without stone walls or vaulting, exist under Crediton streets, and are believed to have connected the cellars of various ancient buildings within the former Bishop's Palace. In 1895 one could be entered from the cellar of The Chantry at No 46 Dean Street, where there is a sculptured stone arch of a blocked doorway. This ran under the east pavement of Dean Street from its north end opposite the parish church towards the site of the Old Deanery. Another, which could be entered from the cellar of No 11 Union Road, and was believed to run to the parish church, is now blocked.

Montague, L. A. D., 1940 - 1941, Notes on Old Crediton, 31-2 (Article in Serial). SDV337762.

More discussion of passages and possible connection with No 11 Union Road.

Borthwick, A., 1999, Land off Mill Street, Crediton: The archaeological and historical implications of development, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV323116.