Name:Creedy Widger, Upton Hellions

Summary

Recorded in 1270. Present building probably has a c16 core, largely rebuilt in early c17, modernized in c19. Also known as Creedy Barton, Lower Creedy and Creedy Peytevin

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• FARMHOUSE (XIII to Post Medieval - 1201 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 47 (Monograph). SDV21030.

The very fine barton of Lower Creedy rebuilt in the 17th century belongs to Sir John Davie, who has a park in the parish of Upton Hellions.

Ordnance Survey, 1809, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV40346.

The 1" OS map of 1809 marks one rectangular enclosure, 30 acres in area centred at SS844026.

Davidson, J. B., 1882, On Some Further Documents Relating to Credition Minster, 269 (Article in Serial). SDV57916.

Adjoining the road leading north to Creedy Farm (sometimes called Lower Creedy or Creedy Barton), on the right-hand side, are still to be seen the ruined walls of an old enclosure, marked in the Ordnance map called the old deer park.

Reichel, O. J., 1903, The Hundred of Budleigh in the Time of "Testa de Nevil" AD 1244, 281-282 (Article in Serial). SDV40350.

The descents of Peytevin in the 13th century are given by Reichel.

Reichel, O. J., 1915, The Early History of the Principal Manors in Exminster Hundred, 216 (Article in Serial). SDV40360.

Reichel, O. J., 1918-1919, Newton St. Cyres, 120-121 (Article in Serial). SDV40351.

Lower Creedy is mentioned in a deed of 1018, in which Bishop Eadnoth of Exeter mortgaged the land.

Also called "Creedy Peytevin", the manor being held by Robert le Peytevin.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1937, The History of St. Katherine's Priory, Polsloe, Part 3, 461 (Article in Serial). SDV4220.

The relationship between the manor and St. Katherines Priory, Polsloe, in the 13th century, is discussed. Other details: Citing Reichel, 1915.

Hoskins, W. G., 1942 - 1946, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 358-359 (Article in Serial). SDV44634.

Held by the Wiger family in the 13th century. EPNS gives name as Crydie Wiger in the Episcopal Registers of Exeter diocese of 1270. Records of the court of wards of 1631 show that the manor of Creedy Wiger was then held by the Reynell family.

Department of Environment, 1959, Crediton RD, 28 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV58276.

Listed Grade III

Department of Environment, 1985, Upton Hellions, 162 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV40353.

Lower Creedy farmhouse including outbuildings adjoining to NW. Probably c16 core largely rebuilt in early c17, modernized in c19. Plastered cob on rubble footings; volcanic rubble stacks, some topped with c19 brick, thatched roof. Originally a 3 room and through passage house facing south west with inner room at right end. Interior was extensively refurbished in c19 but much c17 work survives and more is probably hidden. Massive hall fireplace with chamfered oak lintel. Roof inaccessible but lower parts are exposed indicating that it is comprised of probably c17 a-frame trusses. Barn adjoining to left and projecting forward is floored with reused c17 beams and c20 monopitch roof of corrugated iron. See DoE list for full details.