Name:Dunkeswell Abbey, Tile

Summary

Tile in Exeter Museum is similar to the re-used distorted tiles in the floor of the parish church, which came from the Abbey church. Fragments of other tiles have also been found on site.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Land with below-ground archaeological potential, earthworks of a possible medieval field system and remains of a catch(water)meadow in the vicinity of Dunkeswell Abbey

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Bagg, J., 1980, Medieval Tile (Worksheet). SDV106988.

Two fragments of tile picked up from rubble on site of monastic complex identified by J. Allen, Exeter Museum, as 13th or 14th century. One fragment depicts a bird.

Timms, S., 1981, Tile (Waster) (Worksheet). SDV106985.

A tile waster in Exeter Museum is recorded as coming from Dunkeswell Abbey, which suggests a possible kiln site there. As at 1981, the condition of the label of the find suggests that it had been there some time, so is not that recorded by Bagg.

Allan, J. P. + Keen, L., 1983, Medieval Floor Tiles in Exeter Museum, 135-136 (Article in Serial). SDV123604.

The tile may not be a waster, as similarly distorted tiles appear in the floor of Dunkeswell parish church, formerly the abbey church. However, the use of many distorted and discoloured tiles is suggestive of local production.