Name:A3052 from Gatcombe Ash to Stafford Bridge,

Summary

The course of the A3052 from Gatcombe Ash to Stafford Bridge coincides with a Saxon herpath, or military way, mentioned in a boundry charter of Fleote, now Seaton, of 1005. The herpath was on the line of the older Roman road towards Exeter.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• ROAD (Constructed, Roman to Saxon - 43 AD (Between) to 1065 AD (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. N., 1878, Notes on the Historical Connections of Devonshire Place-names, 300 (Article in Serial). SDV362967.

The name Harepath indicates an association with an ancient road.

Davidson, J. B., 1885, Seaton Before the Conquest, 195-196 (Article in Serial). SDV348507.

The herpath, an old military way, is mentioned in a boundary charter of 1005 at Seaton. Part of the boundary of one manse of hide of Aet Fleote (Seaton) was granted by Aethelred in 1005 to a thegn named Eadsig was the herparth from Crymelham to Combeways Head. Lower Gatcombe was anciently called Crymelham and there are still fields in the vicinity bearing the name Crimland [Grimland]. From Combeway the boundary whent to Horriford and down the stream to Stanford [Stafford]. The designation of herpath is preserved in the name of Harepath Farm.

Gibbens, G. H., 1950, A Short History of Sidmouth, 217 (Article in Serial). SDV337191.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain (Monograph). SDV24025.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Branscombe to Gatcombe Water Main, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342841.

The course of the A3052 from Gatcombe Ash to Harepath Hill coincides with the Saxon herpath mentioned in a charter of 1005. This trackway, on the line of the Roman road, was part of the boundary of one hide of the estate of Fleote (the Saxon predecessor of Seaton), granted by Aethelred to a thegn named Eadsig (information from SMR).

Line of track from Harepath Hill to parish boundary at Stafford Cross. The Harepath formed part of Saxon boundary. On same line as Roman road.
SMR.