Name:Chantry Bridge, Colyton

Summary

Chantry bridge. Rubble and ashlar, with three spans with plain round arches and cutwaters on both sides. Possibly 18th century (doe 1960).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117847.

Wilson, w. G. /the church and parish of colyton: a short guide/(1956)16.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)9.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)78.

Pulman, g. P. R. /the book of the axe/(1875).

Reed, s. J. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological recording during dcc repairs at chantry bridge, colyton/(emafu report 94.34).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1854.

1993 proposals for repair include replacement of rubble fill with concrete, and extension of abutments. Decomposed arch facing stones to be replaced, and masonry repointed. Gas pipe to be removed (turton + weddell).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assesment of Chantry and Brinkley Bridges, Colyton, 2; Fig 2; Plates 1-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV355114.

Carries the , possibly Roman or earlier, route from Colyton to Northleigh and Honiton.
Various modern concrete repairs. Although much of the present fabric is probably 18th century it is certain that a bridge has stood here for centuries. Some structural features (e.g. refuges) date stylistically to the 16th century, and occasional 20th century references to the bridge have assigned it to the 15th century. The chert and flint rubble and beerstone construction is difficult to date. It may contain vestiges of earlier fabric, although none are evident on the external elevations. Pulman states that in 1685, following the monmouth rebellion, the king's troops were stationed on Chantry Bridge. This probably refers to the medieval predecessor
Chantry Bridge was probably named after and provided access to the chantry chapel at Colcombe, although the possibility of a tiny chapel on or near the bridge itself cannot be entirely discounted.
Certified by the County Surveyor as 'out of repair' in 1881. By 1883 it was in good condition and therefore adopted as a County Bridge.
In 1882 Colyton Gas Works agreed to pay six pence annually for the right to continue the iron main gas pipe which was partially embedded in the parapets.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

Chantry Bridge dates from the later Middle Ages. Other details: Maps.

Chantry Bridge. Possibly 18th century date although a bridge has stood here for centuries. Carries road from Colyton to Northleigh which may be Roman. Probably named after and provided access to a chantry chapel which may have been sited on the bridge. Listed Grade II. SMR also records Chantry House at SY 244 942.
SMR.