Name:Old Market Cross

Summary

Former market cross, stood in Fore Street during part of the 18th century, exact location not known. A stone archway in Bampton Street is reputedly part of the cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Edginton, C., 1976, Tiverton's Industrial Archaeology, 17 (Monograph). SDV46908.

The old market cross was erected near Coggan's Well, Fore Street in 1731, and dismantled in 1783. It replaced the earlier cross of 1649, apparently destroyed by the fire of 1731. A stone archway in Bampton Street, near the Tiverton Gazette offices is reputedly part of the cross.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 475, (Vol 4), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

Tiverton Market Cross
The Market Cross once stood in Fore Street, Tiverton. An older cross was burnt I 1731, it was soon replaced, at the expense of a merchant named William Upcott, by a structure of distinction that once lasted until 1783. It had a domed top and its main structure was held up by an eight sided Roman Doric loggia whose sides were half of them straight, the other half fancifully concave. The main room itself was more a conventional octagon.