Name:Market Cross, Fore Street, Cullompton

Summary

No longer extant, the Market cross is shown in Fore Street on a map of 1633, to the south of The Walronds.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• MARKET CROSS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Chope, R. P., 1918, Through England on a Side Saddle by Celia Fiennes, 1695, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV349646.

Harlow, H., 1932-1933, Market Cross, Cullompton, 177-8 (Article in Serial). SDV349645.

Market cross. This is no longer in existence but is mentioned by Celia Fiennes in 1695: 'Culimton is a good little market Town, and has a market cross and another set on pillars' A will dated 1710 mentions an inscription round it .

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 136, (Vol 1) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Cullompton Market cross
This is no longer in existence but is mentioned in 1695: 'Culimton is a good little market town, and has a market cross and another set on stone pillars' A will dated 1710 mentions an inscription around the cross. The fate of these crosses is unknown.

Watts, S., 2011, The Bradninch and Cullompton Map (DRO 2650Z/Z1A) (Personal Comment). SDV346472.

Market Cross shown situated in the Fore Street, just to the south of The Walronds, on a map of 1633.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 6; figure 2, site A2; map 1. (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, ST00NW8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349647.