Name:Babyland Deserted Farmstead north-east of Routrundle, Walkhampton

Summary

Remains of a cottage and associated outbuildings and enclosures. Possibly the forerunner of Routrundle Farm. Also called Routroundle. Recorded as Babyland and Newtake on the Tithe Map and Apportionment. Deserted farmstead on site of Medieval longhouse. There is also a storage pit or hull.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LONGHOUSE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STORAGE PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Recorded as Babyland and Newtake on the Tithe Map and Apportionment.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4442 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F44.165 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Royal Air Force, 1964, F62/58/6399, F6258 RAF/6399 044-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124-5, table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Routroundle. Deserted farm site. Two buildings showing late development; associated enclosures.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 112 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visit 16th January 1967. Turfed over ruin in field north-west of present routrundle. Cottage with croft and outbuildings. Probably the previous site of the modern Routrundle Farm.

(25/06/1980) At SX 55177188 there is a deserted and ruined farmstead comprising a house of two rooms and outshut, a walled garden or yard and three small subsidiary buildings. The subsidiary buildings have walling of tumbled rubble which is now no more than 0.5m. high. The farmhouse, excluding the outshut at the south-west end, is 12.3m. long overall and 4.7m. wide. The walling, 0.6m. thick and up to 1.8m. high measured internally, (1.5m. externally), is well constructed of thin slabs with a clay mortar (see ground photographs).
The house may occupy the site of a Medieval longhouse (there are traces of rig and furrow 100m. to the south-east) but the building is likely to be the precursor of the published 'Routrundle'. This farmstead has a datestone '1866' and appears to be entirely of this date. It is now abandoned.
The earlier ruins surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 1035-6 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Brief description and history of Routrundle farm, at SX 55407170, and description of the medieval longhouse remains at SX 55177188.

Visible and recorded.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling. There is also a hull at Routrundle at SX55427170.

Extensive remains of buildings visible on aerial photo.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.