Name:Warren south-west of Black Tor, South Brent

Summary

Seven bracken-covered pillow mounds averaging 5.5m. long, 5.0m. wide and 0.8m. high and are all ditched.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement south-west of Black Tor, consisting of six enclosures, associated hut circles, a section of reave, cairns, a stone row and at least eight medieval pillow mounds

• RABBIT WARREN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, Table 3 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

SX 680634. Warren; four pillow-mounds counted at Zeal Burrows, South Brent.

(21/12/1977) At Zeal Burrows (name not confirmed) centred at SX 67996317 on a south-east slope are seven bracken-covered pillow mounds. They average 15.5 metres long, 5.0 metres wide and 0.8 metres high, are all ditched, and have their main axis aligned with the slope. The pillow mound at SX 68016332 lies within an enclosure. Also see SX 66 SE 101.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D./A.M.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

Site visited in April 1978. A group of pillow mounds or rabbit buries known as Zeal Burrows on the north of Brentmoor China Clay Works. Nine have been located. There are no vermin traps associated with this warren nor does there appear to be any attempt at enclosing wall.

Seven pillow mounds visible at SX68026332 (inside an enclosure), SX67936329, SX67916327, SX68016322, SX68026324, SX68016319 and SX67896308 visible on 1946 and 1976 aerial photographs. Not all the pillow mounds are visible on the 1976 aerial photograph.

Pillow mounds visible on aerial photograph.

Eight pillow mounds shown on modern mapping to the south of Black Tor.

Unknown, unknown, Zeal Buries (Unknown). SDV363933.

Zeal Buries (8 pillow mounds). Extant. Group of well preserved pillow mounds on hillside above Shipley car park. SX67906308, SX68006318, SX68026322, SX68056325, SX67926328, SX67806327, SX68056351, SX68036334.