Name:Roman Fort at Woodbury Farm, Axminster

Summary

Roman fort covering circa two hectares survives as a square area defined by a 18 metre wide ditch, visible around the entire circuit apart from the area in the immediate vicinity of Woodbury Farm of first century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FORT (I - 50 AD to 85 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, CPE/UK/2431 4199 (Aerial Photograph). SDV124212.

North and east banks visible on RAF aerial photograph.

Silvester, R. J. + Allden, A., 1980, An Earthwork at Woodbury, Axminster (Report - Survey). SDV99918.

A square ditched enclosure at Woodbury Farm, Axminster has been tentatively identified as a Roman Fort with a second century settlement overlying it. The earthwork lies about 400 metres from the presumed junction of the Dorchester - Exeter road and the Fosse Way. The line of the enclosure is now taken by the existing field boundary, and the earthwork measures approximately 170 metres by 180 metres, enclosing approximately 1.9 hectares with a bank and ditch. Other details: Plan.

Devon County Council, 1981, Woodbury Roman Site (Ground Photograph). SDV124226.

Other details: Film 496.

Silvester, R. J., 1982, Letter to the County Planning Officer (Correspondence). SDV124211.

Rescue excavations in 1981/2 on the proposed site of a swimming pool have recorded an early Roman ditch which has been deliberately backfilled in places with large quantities of rubbish including much third and fourth century Roman pottery.

Unknown, 1983, Rare Finds in Farm 'Dig' (Article in Serial). SDV348790.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AY, 3,3a,4,5,6,7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV96554.

Air photographs taken during 1984 show fort ditch with slight evidence for an inner ditch at the SW corner.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BX, 6a,7,8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV131277.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CU, 9,9a,10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV99940.

Silvester, R. J. + Bidwell, P. T., 1984, Roman Site at Woodbury, Axminster, 33-57 (Article in Serial). SDV99920.

A small excavation within a newly discovered rectangular earthwork on the eastern side of the River Axe produced an important assemblage of fourth century pottery from a rubbish deposit in a pond. The location and nature of the earthwork and the excavated evidence suggests it may have been an early Roman fort which was later used as a posting station. No feature of unequivocally military date was found during the excavation, but finds included a probable military apron mount of first century date and a copy of a Claudian 'as' which occurs mainly on military sites, and a small amount of pottery of first century date.

Weddell, P. J., 1985, Tile and Pot Scatter (Worksheet). SDV99922.

Large quantity of Roman tile present on site visit to field adjacent to Woodbury fort, on east side. A sample was collected and some Roman pot was also recovered.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GT, 19a,20a (Aerial Photograph). SDV99947.

Maxfield, V. A., 1986, Devon and the End of the Fosse Frontier, 1-8 (Article in Serial). SDV118209.

Weddell, P. J. + Holbrook, N., 1987, A35 Axminster By-pass Report on Trial Archaeological Excavations and Documentary Research 1987, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV99942.

It has recently been established that there was a Roman Fort at Woodbury Farm.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IR, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV124244.

Department of Environment, 1988, Roman Fort and Late Romano-British Settlement at Woodbury Farm, Axminster (Schedule Document). SDV343994.

The position of the modern field boundaries is largely determined by the line of the ditch of the earthwork enclosure. The constraint area therefore extends beyond the field boundaries. Other details: Monument Number 1031. Map object based on this Source.

Henderson, C. G. + Simpson, S. J., 1990, Archaeological Investigations at Woodbury Great Close, Axminster, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV118210.

A curving section of a large partially waterlogged ditch, found in the south-east angle formed by the intersection of two Roman roads, is likely to represent the north-west corner of an early Roman fort.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Axminster Bypass 1990 Trial Excavations, Kings Farm Tipping Site, Woodbury Lane, 1 (Report - Excavation). SDV118220.

Recent excavations at Woodbury Farm revealed the existence of a first century Roman fort situated on the south side of Woodbury Lane, on the same alignment as a section of the Exeter to Dorchester Roman road.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/PV, 3-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV124246.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/RO, 5-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV124247.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 3, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

Other details: Figure 2, 11.

Frere, S. S., 1991, Roman Britain in 1990, 281 (Article in Serial). SDV118217.

Simpson, S. J., 1991, South West Water Musbury to Axminster Water Main 1990: Summary of Archaeological Investigations, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV99944.

Investigation of the pipe trench provided the first clear evidence for the presence of the suspected Roman fort, and demonstrated later occupation of a site which may have neen the largest in Devon apart from Exeter and North Tawton.

Holbrook, N., 1991, Woodbury Great Close excavations 1990: The Roman pottery, 1-2 (Report - non-specific). SDV325703.

The excavations in 1990 revealed the ditch of a first century fort to the northwest of the scheduled earthworks at Woodbury Farm. The sections of two Roman roads were recorded and evidence of first century occupation including timber buildings, ditches and pits was found to the west of the fort. A large quantity of Roman pottery was recovered during the excavations dating military occupation of the fort to AD50/65-AD70/85. There may have been a period of abandonment following the departure of the army with increased activity recurring from the second half of the second century into at least the first half of the fourth century when the production of grey ware storage jars was undertaken at the site.

English Heritage, 1993, Ancient Monuments Laboratory Reports 15: July to December 1993, 88/93 (Report - Scientific). SDV356337.

Weddell, P. J. + Reed, S. J. + Simpson, S. J., 1993, Excavation of the Exeter-Dorchester Roman Road at the River Yarty and the Roman Fort Ditch and Settlement Site at Woodbury, Near Axminster., 64-68 (Article in Serial). SDV99887.

Substantial ditch, probably same feature as that recorded in 1990, noted during construction of silage pit. Ditch 5 metres wide at top, 2 metres deep. Profile shallower at top, probalbly due to weathering, but sharpened to a more pronounced V-shape circa 1 metre from base. Bottom contained accumulation of silts and slumpage suggesting, along with environmental samples showing rich flora in lower levels, a lack of maintenance. Slighted rampart appears to have been pushed into ditch during civil occupation. It probably lay beneath the present hedgebank on south side of silage pit. A small section of V-shaped ditch located in Area A. Pot indicates partial infill in first century. Latest fill dated third to fourth century. A smaller V-shaped gully was found at right-angles to south. A possible enclosure ditch enclosing a shallow gully in Area C dated to first century. A first century ditch running east to west in Area D was traced for over 27 metres. It was 4 metres wide and circa 0.8 metres deep. Upper fill of possible slighted bank material pushed into ditch at same time as, or before, building of north to south road which cuts the ditch. Other details: Figures 21, 27.

Cole, M. A. + Linford, N. T., 1993, The Geophysical Survey at Woodbury Farm, Axminster, 135-48 (Article in Serial). SDV124242.

The geophysical survey supports the interpretation of the earthwork monument as a Roman Fort, and provides evidence of anomalies possibly indicative of an earlier circuit of the fort defences. Of particular importance is the revelation of a substantial number of stone buildings within the monument, amplifying the evidence from the 1984 aerial photography. The high resistance anomalies indicative of stone building foundations are at odds with the timber constructions expected of a first century fort here, and may indicate the presence of a later complex of stone structures. Other details: Figures 2a, 2b, 3a and 3b.

Linford, N., 1993, Woodbury Farm, Axminster, Devon. Interim Report on Geophysical Survey, 1993, 2 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV124224.

Geophysical survey within scheduled area revealed a number of positive linear anomalies in addition to the outer defensive ditch running parallel to the field boundary. A number of amorphous anomalies are also evident, possibly related to occupation features within the fort.

English Heritage, 1994, Roman Fort and Later Romano-British Settlement at Woodbury Farm (Schedule Document). SDV124220.

Site scheduled in 1988. Scheduled area includes Roman fort with a second century and later settlement overlying it and extending westwards, and an associated stretch of the Fosse Way. The fort survives as a square area defined by a ditch up to 18 metres wide and 1.6 metres deep. The ditch is visible around the entire circuit of the fort apart from the area in the immediate vicinity of Woodbury Farm where it has been infilled. The interior of the fort measures 144 metres north-east to south-west by 132 metres north-west to south-east, giving an area of 1.9 hectares. Within the fort two elongated mounds standing up to 0.3 metres high may represent building rubble. In the south half of the fort slight ridges oriented approximately east to west represent the site of a former orchard. Excavations carried out in the north-east corner of the fort in 1981 revealed a number of early Roman features including a pond which had been deliberately backfilled in places with large quantities of rubbish including much third and fourth century Roman pottery. During 1984, photographs revealed a substantial stone building which has since been interpreted as a mansio. Traces of other associated buildings were also noted in the north-western part of the fort. Ploughing of this field in recent years has produced Roman artefacts including pottery and metalwork. A pipeline trench cut through the area to the north and west of the fort in 1990 revealed Roman deposits up to 0.6 metres deep. An early Roman ploughsoil 0.2 metres deep was overlain by a later Roman level up to 0.4 metres thick which sealed a variety of Roman features including pits, 2 roads and boundary ditches. A large number of Roman artefacts including pottery wasters were recovered suggesting that Woodbury may have been a production centre during the third century. A further pipeline trench excavated in 1992 in the area of the northern ditch of the fort and extending in a south-westerly direction across the field west of the fort, confirmed the presence of Roman features, including a road and buried soils within 50 metres of the fort. In 1993 and 1994, two programmes of geophysical work within the fort and the field to the west further demonstrated the presence of archaeological remains. Within the fort the features identified on the earlier aerial photograph were all noted, whilst in the area to the west a system of parallel linear boundaries was demonstrated. In the later Roman period the settlement would have ranked as a small town lying at the junction of the two most important roads in the region. The site is thought to be the town of Moridunum. The site was abandoned by the end of the fourth century and later reverted to cultivation. The farm buildings, service poles, the slurry pit, fence posts and modern metalled surfaces are excluded from the scheduling but the ground below is included. The Roman fort at Woodbury Farm survives well, and is one of only 13 examples recorded in England. It is the most southerly and westerly of that distribution and also lies towards the edge of the south-west distribution of forts. Other details: Monument Number 22301. Map object based on this Source.

English Heritage, 1999, Roman Fort and Late Romano-British Settlement at Woodbury Farm, Axminster (Correspondence). SDV343993.

Three year agreement for the care and maintenance of monument from 20th September 1998 to 19th September 2001.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Land off Woodbury Lane, Axminster, 1, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV99325.

The eastern boundary of the scheduled monument lies within the area proposed for the relocation of Axminster Football Club. The fort is overlain by later civilian settlement that extends over a much wider area. Other details: Figures 2-3.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2002, Land East of Woodbury Farm, Axminster: Geophysical Survey, 4, 6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV131836.

The eastern boundary did not show up on a geophysical survey to the east of the fort in 2002, but a number of magnetic anomolies were identified which were probably associated with the Roman complex.

Dyer, M. J. + Whiteaway, T. E., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Replacement Works, Woodbury Lane, Axminster, Devon, 2-3, 8, 11 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV320799.

A gas pipe trench was excavated in 2003 to the north and northwest of the Roman fort. No evidence for Roman settlement was found extending to the north of Woodbury Lane but a Roman ditch, containing 17 sherds of Roman pottery, was found on the north side of Woodbury Lane. The finds were not sufficiently diagnostic to determine whether this feature related to the first century military fort or the late second-fourth century civil settlement. The ditch predated the modern Woodbury Lane and the original alignment of the Roman Dorchester to Exeter road is known to lie just to the south. A Roman pit to the northwest of the fort produced 21 sherds of Roman pottery including South-East Dorset black-burnished ware and a second century Samian dish rim. Other details: Figure 2, no 520.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Duke's Way, Axminster, Devon, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV342566.

Other details: Site 19, figure 7.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Watts, S., 2012, Woodbury Farm Roman Fort (Personal Comment). SDV348793.

Three sides of the fort show very clearly on LiDar data. The north side is now somewhat obscured by the buildings of Woodbury Farm and the modern Woodbury Lane.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
The site of Axminster Roman fort. Earthwork remains of a rectangular enclosure at Woodbury Farm, measuring 144 metres by 132 metres, enclosing an area of 1.9 hectares. Excavations have revealed it to be a Roman fort dating to the second century AD. It may have been double ditched, with more than one phase of defences. Evidence was also retrieved for a substantial number of stone buildings within the enclosure, possibly a lodging house.

Full description
(SY 2982 9736 (FCE)) A rectangular ditched enclosure was discovered at Woodbury Farm and, in 1981, proposed building work allowed an archaeological investigation. The earthwork measures c.144m NE/SW by 132m NW/SE, enclosing c.1.9ha. The excavation trench was located in the east corner of the enclosure and uncovered a ditch leading to a pond. Finds from the excavation indicated possible 1st century military activity on the site, as well as considerable later Roman activity, including building(s) with hypocaust, tiled roof, and opus signinum flooring. Air photographic evidence suggested the presence of a courtyard building within the enclosure, possibly a mansio (see SY 29 NE 47). (1)

Further excavation and geophysical investigation was undertaken in 1990 and 1992 as part of work on the Axminster bypass and a water pipeline from Musbury to Axminster. This work supported the interpretation of the site as a fort of c.2ha (possibly double ditched) and suggested that there may be more than one phase of defensive circuit. Evidence was also retrieved for a substantial number of stone buildings within the enclosure, possibly a mansio (see SY 29 NE 47). (2)

A rapid examination of air photography (3a) shows the earthworks of this fort site, visible immediately south of Woodbury Farm. (3)

DE 1 Listed as the site of a possible Roman villa, though the buildings discovered during excavation may represent a mansio and a vicus - possibly the site of Moridunum. (4)