Name:Adit north-west of Streamworks on Haytor Down. Ilsington

Adit to the north-west of tin streamworkings on Haytor Down

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• ADIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Greeves, T., 1980, Building and Opencast Tin Works (Worksheet). SDV303809.

Site visited on 30th January 1980. Mine adit (partially open) at head of old tin workings running approximately north-north-east to south-south-west on the north side of the route of granite tramway. Width of adit approximately 1.40 metres. Present maximum height of adit 0.50 metres. There are also some quite deep opencast workings running approximately north-west to south-east to the west of the adit. There are a few trial pits/shafts north of the adit. About 50 metres north of the adit is a long narrow artificial pond, now dry.

The upper area of streamwork developed into a lode working of later date. A deep trench containing conical pits runs at right angles to the axis of the streamwork.

Shown on survey.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.