Name:Two conjoined barrows on Headon Down, Sparkwell

Summary

Two conjoined turf barrows dating to the Early Bronze Age. Excavations in 2009 revealed eight pits sealed beneath the barrows including two pits with high charcoal contents under the centre of each. The mounds were not visible as earthworks on aerial photographs or lidar derived images.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SHINE: Bronze Age barrow north of Baccamore Waste

• BARROW (Early Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1501 BC) + Sci.Date

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV137210.

Vis=estimated -/-/1977 (silvester) two low mounds, now conjoined. Possibly barrows. Vis=3/3/1980 (greeves). Two barrows roughly circular. The western one approx 8m diameter, 0.75m high, the eastern one 6m diameter, 0.75m high (worksheet). Vis=not visible on raf 1946 ap (rchm app 1985).

Silvester, r. J. /dcra lee moor survey/(1977)4/in shaugh prior file.

Des=worksheet.

Des=photo by t. Greeves(26/11/1980)in parish file.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at South Tip, Headon China Clay Works, Lee Moor, Sparkwell, 2-3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV344610.

The evaluation of the mound has shown that it is very likely to be a prehistoric burial mound rather than a clay working spoil tip. Three undisturbed cut features lie centrally within the mound, and a further cut feature may prove to be evidence of historic 'mound robbing'. No perimeter ditch was identified beyond the mound, nor definite kerbing around it. The unexcavated features may prove to be later inserted prehistoric burials. Charcoal samples from the base of the centre of the mound, on the original ground surface, were submitted for radio carbon dating. The results indicated an Early to Middle Bronze Age date. It is also possible that the site is not a pair of conjoined barrows, but a larger elongated barrow that had been bisected by an antiquarian's excavation trench. Subsequent erosion and settlement could have created the effect of two mounds, and remnants of earthworks further to the north-east may indicate the full extent of this larger barrow. Other details: Figures 2-5; plates 1-2; Appendix 1.

Dyer, M. + Quinnell, H., 2013, Excavation of a Group of Early Bronze Age Monuments on Headon Down, Sparkwell, 58-65, 73-78 (Article in Serial). SDV357032.

Figure of eight shaped mound with two distinct peaks suggesting two conjoined barrows. It is 13.5 metres long, 7.0 metres to 8.0 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high. Excavated in 2005, it was re-excavated in 2009 in advance of the expansion of Headon South Tip. The excavations showed the mound to be two small conjoined turf barrows dating to the Early Bronze Age. Eight pits were sealed beneath the mound including two pits with high charcoal contents beneath the centre of each mound.
Samples of charcoal taken from mound 750A in 2005 produced a calibrated radiocarbon date of 1878-1636BC. Charcoal lenses within mound 750B were samples in 2009 and found to contain oak and hazel which proved a calibrated radiocarbon date of 1877-1624 BC. Charcoal from the fills of pits 738, below the centre of mound 750A, and 733, below the centre of mound 750B, produced calibrated radiocarbon dates of 1877-1618 BC and 1888-1691 BC respectively.
The presence of charcoal-filled pits usually without cremated bone as a focal point beneath barrows/cairns appears to be a feature of Bronze Age ceremonial monuments in Devon and Cornwall.

The barrows were not identified as earthworks on any aerial photographic sources or digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2013 consulted by the survey.