Name:Unnamed Mine on southern flank of Standon Hill, Peter Tavy

Summary

The site of a former tin mine lies at the foot of the southern flank of Standon Down. The remains consist of an open adit, spoil heap and line of tin pits. A possible processing area lies unexamined in enclosed land to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• ADIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • MINE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

ROBERTS, CITING TOLL, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV215307.

Vis=estimated -/-/1980 (roberts) surface remains today include adit, leat, line of tramway, a deep shaft. Toll says that this mine was worked circa 1925 for tin (roberts, citing toll).

Roberts, p. /pmmcj/12 no 2(1981)12/in parish file.

Toll, r. W. /mining magazine/-(september 1951)-.

Des=worksheet(greeves,1983). (26/08/1983 (greeves) open adit, spoilheap, eight pits visible. Oral inf from a. Reed of okehampton (in 1969) states that mine worked 1925 - 1932 for a radioactive mineral. There used to be some miners huts by the river.

Des=wmn/(12/8/1969).

Richardson, p. H. G. /british mining/44(1992)129/mines of dartmoor and the tamar valley after 1913. Standon hill/baggator mine. In 1925 alluvial material was being washed out by a monitor (water jet) using water from a nearby leat (richardson).

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4379 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Line of trial pits cutting across the contours on south slope of Standon Hill beside 'disused level', marked on Ordnance Survey 1951 map.

Depicted by Butler who reports that the mine was worked as recently as 1925.

(05/08/1998) Centred SX 55178101. The site of an unnamed mine lies at the foot of the S flank of Standon Hill 500m NW of South Common Plantation. The mine consists of an open adit 1.1m high and 2.0m wide fronted by a pair of decayed wooden posts. The approach to the adit, cut into the steep S-facing slope, is revetted by well-built coursed boulder walls 1.3m high. Material from the adit was removed via the revetted track and deposited in front in the form of a substantial finger dump surviving up to 4.0m high. The length of the adit was not tested but it appears to be clear for at least 10m. A narrow channel fronted by a small spoil heap lies immediately N of the adit though on a slightly different alignment. This is probably the site of a second or exploratory adit. Ascending the hillside from just above the main adit mouth is a line of well defined tin pits which follow the lode N for 120m before ending on the clitter strewn hillside. The pits are relatively large, with diameters in the range of 4.0 to 8.0m and are around 1.0m deep.
There is no trace of processing activity on the open moorland of Standon Hill but several, unexamined, earthworks are visible in the pasture field immediately S of the mine entrance. A dry leat channel formerly rising on the right bank of the Baggator Brook feeds this area via a conduit in the finger dump.
The mine was presumably worked for tin though the SMR suggests that radioactive material may also have been extracted.

(15/02/2001) This site remains as described in 1998.