Name:Cairn 850 metres south-south-west of Yardworthy, Chagford

Summary

Small cairn situated at the south-western end of the remains of a double stone row. The cairn is bout 4 metres by 2.8 metres by 0.4 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• ROUND BARROW (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T., 06/10/1981, Barrow and Stone Row (Worksheet). SDV354608.

Small barrow with a maximum diameter of 5 metres and approximately 0.5 metres high with the remains of an apparent double stone row leading from it in a north-easterly direction.

Not visible on RAF 1946 photos due to tree cover.

(09/01/1990) Barrow and double stone row at SX 6760 8438. These features lie on the rounded ridge crest above it right bank of the South Teign River. The surrounding area lies under peat and has large numbers of stone clearance pits and shallow erosion channels.
The flat-topped, gorse-covered barrow measures 3.8m N-W by 4.8m E-W and stands a maximum 0.35m high. It is disturbed but shows no sign of antiquarian excavation. Five stones apparently constituting a double stone row run roughly NE for 10m from the mound; they are spaced at intervals of around 2m.
Four stones from the NW row while a fifth and two mossy tumps which may conceal further stones-form a parallel line 1.5m to the SE. The row ends at a boggy hollow with no trace of any continuation beyond.
The stones have their longest sides aligned with the row and all measure around 0.2m long by 0.1m to 0.15m wide. The highest stone stands 0.1m above the turf.

Site visit 14th June 1999. Cairn 850 metres south-south-west of Yardworthy. 4 metres by 2.8 metres by 0.4 metres high. Irregular shaped mound at the southern end of a double row. This cairn may have been disturbed by agricultural activities within this area. Gorse and grass covered, although the older gorse has been recently burnt off.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn recorded.

Cairn visible.

Barrow Tumulus marked.

Stone alignment and cairn 800 metres south-south-west of Yardworthy. The monument includes a double stone alignment and cairn situated on a gentle east facing slope overlooking the valley of the South Teign river. The cairn measures 4 metres long by 2.8 metres wide and stands up to 0.4 metres high. The double stone alignment leads north eastward from the cairn. The north western row includes at least four stones standing up 0.09 metres high, whilst only one stone in the south eastern row is visible.
The double stone alignment and cairn 800 metres SSW of Yardworthy survive comparatively well and together illustrate the small size of some examples of this type of monument. Both the cairn and alignment will contain archaeological and environmental information that will help to understand this apparently unusual site

Quinnell, N. V., 22/03/1995, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV214868.

A barrow of irregular plan, turf-covered. Although denuded it appears to be unexcavated. Its location, 3.0 metres from the south-western end of the Yardworthy Newtake stone row suggests that it represents a terminal for the row.