Name:Manaton Rocks Medieval Settlement, Manaton

Summary

Deserted Medieval site consisting of a longhouse and associated buildings within a roughly circular enclosure approximately 200 meters north-east of Manaton Rocks. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric field system with hut circles and deserted medieval settlement at Manaton Rocks

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F43 0108 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Manaton Rocks. Longhouse, with cross-passage 40 feet by 14 feet and a barn, all in enclosure.

A deserted Medieval site, at SX750817, consisting two buildings and enclosures. Other details: Plan, Table 2.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

(Site visited 12/5/1967) A small cross passage type house on the lower northern slopes of Manaton Rocks. There is a possible lean-to at the northern end of the house, all within extensive enclosures. Very overgrown with trees, bracken and undergrowth. Other details: Number 78.

Greeves, T. A. P. + Griffith, F. M., 1980, Manaton Rocks medieval settlement (Site Visit). SDV280686.

(Site visited 25/02/1980) Circular enclosure with internal divisions containing one large longhouse and two associated structures. Fields immediately to the north-west and east of the enclosure were being cleared by the landowner using three bulldozers to move existing granite boulders to the hedge banks of the fields. Owner was aware of the enclosure and was planning to preserve it.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 445620 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV280682.

Other details: SX78SE21.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Manaton Rocks (Un-published). SDV352501.

Manaton Rocks Medieval settlement with a longhouse.