Name:Medieval Cemetery at Bulls Paradise, Lundy

Late medieval cemetery dating from 14th-17th century. About 25 graves have so far been found .

Gardner, K. S., 1965 - 1966, Untitled Source, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV342267.

Ingram, H., 1966, Historical Geography of Lundy (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV1272.

Other details: University of London unpublished thesis for MSC (Econ).

Unknown, 1969, Untitled Source, 201 (Article in Serial). SDV1270.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Bull's Paradise Settlement Site (Schedule Document). SDV1265.

Dark age and medieval burials, some possibly Viking, were found during excavations in the 1930s.

Langham, A. + M., 1970, Untitled Source, 131-132 (Monograph). SDV1268.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 11 (Monograph). SDV5837.

Late medieval cemetery dating from 14th-17th century. About 25 graves have so far been found.

Thomas, J., 1978, A History of Lundy, 1390-1775, 137-138 (Article in Serial). SDV1273.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 109-113 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

The field known as Bulls Paradise contains the remains of a late medieval cemetery, 14th-17th century in date. The graves are in the south east portion of the field and are now unmarked. The Giant's Graves were discovered in 1856 when the foundations for new farm buildings were being dug and three stone coffins were found in 1900 during the digging of foundations for a wall. Excavations by Bristowe in 1928 recovered human bones and limpet shells in The Shippens Yard. He also excavated a mound near the possible chapel site. This consisted of a mound of stones sealing soil containing glazed pottery beneath which were the remains of at least two human skeletons, limpet shells and a coin of Charles VI of France (1380-1422). Pottery, probably of 16th century date was also found. The confused position of the bones has led to the suggestion that this was a reinterment dug the 14th and 17th century midden layers. The stoney cairn is likely to be post 17th century in date. Subsequent excavations by Dollar and Lethbridge in 1932 located a 13th and 14th century rubbish layer containing pottery and a coin of Edward II (1327) within the probable chapel site, into which had been cut several burials at different periods, one grave overlapping another. Other graves were located south of the chapel and the bodies were oriented east-west. Excavations by the Lundy Field Society in 1962 located a wedge-shaped grave slab covering the grave of a teenage girl which had cut through a 14th century rubbish layer and was later re-used for the burial of a 45 year old male who had sustained serious leg injuries at death. By the 17th century the burials had been sealed by a further rubbish tip. Further slabs were located and one headstone re-erected. Evidence suggests, therefore, that this was a Christian graveyard dug after the mid-thirteenth century and allowed to become neglected and even desecrated by the early 17th century. The Giants Graves, however, remain an enigma. Other details: 101,129.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Bull's Paradise and Giants Graves. A settlement and Burial Ground on Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344750.

The south side of the field, called Bull's Paradise, contains evidence for a possible timber chapel and graves dating from the late 13th century to the 17th century. Pottery and a coin of Edward II found on the site have confirmed this date range. The site was probably in use when the farm now called Manor Farm became the primary settlement on the island.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.