Name:Haverstock, Higher Slade, Ilfracombe

Summary

Farmhouse with medieval origins, which was modified in the early 17th century and again in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

An irregular shaped building shown on the 19th century map in an irregualr shaped enclosure on the north side of the road with a rectangular building to the west & two small buildings to the east.

Alcock, N. W., 1978, Note, 182 (Article in Serial). SDV336798.

Havestock, Higher Slade, longhouse; three slip vents of the byre remain.

Haverstock Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Medieval origins, modified in early C17 and again in C19 and C20. Painted rubble slate; Welsh slate to front slope of roof, synthetic to rear. 3-room, cross-passage plan, the passage and lower end (to right) much reduced; continuous low outshut to rear. 2 storeys. Front: irregular 2-window range. Massive external lateral stack with set-offs, rendered to lower parts only. Pentice porch built around it with door to right. 2-light casement windows. Lean-to at right with doorway that probably marks the site of the former cross-passage. Rear: outshut continues across the site of the reduced lower end and consequently rises to a much higher level than the lean-to that now occupies the site. Left return with casement windows. INTERIOR: Left-hand room (parlour) with ovolo-moulded ceiling beam with stepped run-out stops; joists with scratch mouldings. Fireplace bressumer also has ovolo moulding and raised run-outs with curious incised decoration. Roof understood to be a C19 replacement.