Name:Enclosed stone hut circle settlement 200 metres east of Leeden Tor

Summary

Vis=28/8/1950 (os) a group of four hut circles on leedon tor. A later os survey drawing (copy in parish file) shows a complex system of enclosures and huts - some incorporated in the enclosure walls - with a long curving wall to the north and a straight bank to the south (os).

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Not visible on raf 1946 photos (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1992 (ancient monuments).

A TO D, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV231362.

The nucleus of the settlement now consists of 3 contiguous curvilinear enclosures, each about 30m across. The walling is of piled large stones and averaged 1.5m wide and 0.5m high. Exceptionally it ceases at heavy clitter but usually is carried through it and even across the natural gullies of stones. Each enclosure has one or 2 gaps with neither orthostats nor retaining slabs at the wall ends and these may be original entrances. There would seem to have been some clearance but the interiors are strewn with large stones. A total of 20 huts are identifiable of which 10 are of type 1, 8 of type 2, and 2 indeterminate. Most are free standing, but the n enclosure incorporates 4 huts in its walling (a to d).

'F, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV231363.

'a' of type 2 has an internal diam of 6.2m with double faced walling 2.1m wide and 0.5m high and a rubble subdivision. No entrance can be seen. 'b' of type 2 is in deep clitter, with an internal diam of 4.7m walling 1.2m wide and 0.4m high and a se entrance to a rubble walled yard. 'c' is probably of type 1 but is very ruined, appearing as a scoop 2.9m in diam with single stones around the perimeter. 'd' may also be of type 1, with an internal diam of 3.8m and walling 1.6m wide and 0.5m high. The inner face is partly of coursed stones, the outer of piled rubble. The detached hut 'e' is also of type 1 but was obviously disused and piled with clearance. To the n + e the settlement is bounded by a rubble wall incorporating a few upright posts and slabs and averaging 2.5m wide and 0.6m high. It traverses ground which is relatively stone free as is the interspace of 30m to 50m, though the nw end rests on clitter. The s termination is a hut, one of 4 that are either within or near the wall, all of type 1. There may have been a continuation to the sw and to the reave 70m distant but there seems to have been some clearance in the area, epitomised by one large hut which is now merely an earthen scoop. Towards the n corner of the boundary wall, at sx56507171, there is a possibly original entrance gap. Other type 1 and type 2 huts are within naturally clear areas in the sw and beyond the reave, all similar in nature to those described. Exceptional are 2 type 1 huts in clitter at sx56377170 ('f). Both are of d-plan, 2.8m and 3.3m internal diam and with walling 1m wide and 0.3m high. The upper sides back onto massive rocks. No entrances can be seen.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV231364.

There is no clearly defined field system associated with the settlement; clear patches or plots within the clitter are not necessarily artificially produced and certainly have no regular boundaries of clearance stone (nmr, citing os).

Osa=sx57se42/plan,photograph.

Des=os survey in parish file.