Name:Enclosure 320 metres north-east of Sharpitor, Walkhampton

Summary

Enclosure with one hut circle (MDV3763) attached to its perimeter wall. The interior of the enclosure measures 26 metres north-west to south-east by 20 metres north-east to south-west and is defined by a rubble wall averaging 1.0 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. A stone hut circle is built across the line of the western boundary wall (1992 survey).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 SE 47
  • Pastscape: 440161

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4441-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5570, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272515.

Survey of one complete enclosure with one hut incorporated in the walling, one length of walling incorporating three huts with a fourth attached, and eight freestanding huts whose diameters vary considerably.

Two enclosures are visible on the National Monuments Record aerial photographs, with fragments of a third to the south-east. The northern enclosure has one hut circle attached to its perimeter wall. The south-west enclosure has seven hut circles incorporated into its walls. The complex to the south-east consists of six hut circles attached to each other by lengths of walling. There are eight other freestanding hut circles scattered amongst these enclosures.

Oval enclosure forming part of a unenclosed stone hut circle settlement. The interior of the enclosure measures 26 metres north-west to south-east by 20 metres north-east to south-west and is defined by a rubble wall averaging 1.0 metre wide and 0.3 metres high. A stone hut circle (MDV3763) is built across the line of the western boundary wall.

Depicted by Butler as a much more rounded enclosure (A), with hut circle 1 attached to western wall. The boundary wall of this pound (0.05 hectares) is of very slight construction now, with many gaps, mainly a single line of slabs in a low bank, with a small hut on the perimeter.

Enclosure can be traced on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-59 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/06/2019) Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as very good; no damage agents affecting site. The Dartmoor Preservation Association regularly visit this site, clearing bracken cover. Some gorse growth noted nearby. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during June 2019 site visit.

Enclosure and hut are depicted on the base mapping, the southern part of which is reasonably accurate. The western and northern edge is less accurate when compared with 2015-17 serial photography.