Name:Ring cairn 220m SSE of Devil's Bridge

Summary

Ring cairn consisting of a circle of close set stones: almost a kerb circle, interior flat and no sign of cist. Diameter 8m, height 0.3m.

Despite partial excavation this ring cairn survives comparatively well and lies close to a large unenclosed stone hut circle settlement. Important environmental and structural evidence exists within the cairn (mpp).

Platform circle. Ring of orthostats, 7.5m internal diam, with flat-topped infilling 0.4m high. Cairn material outside circle on s and ne sides (turner).

Vis=29/5/1976 (grinsell) circle of close set stones: almost a kerb circle, interior flat and no sign of cist. Diameter 8m, height 0.3m.

NMR, CITING WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV230845.

A cist listed at "old rifle range, hessary" (possibly refers to the rifle range about sx581725 (nmr, citing worth).

NMR, CITING TDA 4+14, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV230846.

Under north hessary tor in the vicinity of an ancient streamwork and nw of a number of hut circles on a w facing slope is a much dilapidated cairn with a cist (see tad 4) or a double cist (see worth) (nmr, citing tda 4+14).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV230849.

The uneven and heather-covered interior is 7.2m in diam with contiguous slabs, 0.9m long, 0.3m high, visible for over one half of the circumference, with one considerably larger than the rest. The stones form a kerb, surrounding a former mound, apparently been stripped out before rowe's time. No cist or cists are visible but an elongated depression 2m by 4m in the sw quadrant may represent their former position (nmr, citing os).

Not visible on raf 1946 photos (rchm app 1985).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)174/walkhampton 10.

Des=os survey drawing in parish file.

Osa sx57se102.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)73/e5.

Rowe, s. /perambulation of the forest of dartmoor/(1848).

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)46,73/ring cairns, stone circles and related monuments on dartmoor.

Nmr=sx57se63.

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1953).

Tda/4(1870-1)510.

Vis=17/6/1980 (os) at sx58197270 on a w facing slope at 390m od is a cairn which conforms failry well to rowe's siting information and description.