Name:Cross in Clyst Hydon Churchyard

Summary

Medieval churchyard cross to the south of St Andrew's parish church in Clyst Hydon, restored and reused as a war memorial.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HYDON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST00SW3

• CROSS (XIII to XVI - 1300 AD to 1600 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

In the churchyard. Type B. An octagonal socket stone with a chamfered top edge bears a shaft, square at the base with rounded stops and octagonal above, tapering upwards. The head and arms and the upper portions of the shaft are modern.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1952 - 1954, ST00SW3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV345577.

Remains of a 14th-15th century churchyard cross at Clyst Hydon which has been restored. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1988, Clyst Hydon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345579.

Other details: Provisional List.

Gerrard, H., 1994, 139541 (Un-published). SDV345580.

Standing cross in the churchyard at Clyst Hydon.

Gerrard, H., 1994, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV345581.

Department of Environment, 1995, Churchyard Cross 1 metre south of Clyst Hydon Church (Schedule Document). SDV345576.

Churchyard cross 1 metre south of Clyst Hydon church. The cross survives as a 15th century socket stone and shaft, with a modern additional length of shaft, head and arms. The socket stone measures 1.3 metres in diameter by 0.32 metres high and is situated on the edge of a path immediately to the south of the church. In 1938 it was described as being square at the base and octagonal above, with a chamfered top, although only the octagonal upper portion is now clearly visible. The 1.42 metre high shaft, which is square at the base and octagonal above measures 0.42 metres square and tapers slightly upwards. Above, a second fragment of shaft has been added to extend the height of the cross and above this are the modern head and arms. The arms are 0.69 metres wide by 0.24 metres thick and the head is 0.32 metres high by 0.26 metres wide. The overall height of the head and arms is 0.8 metres whilst the cross as a whole stands 2.7 metres high. The cross is Listed Grade II. Excluded from the scheduling is the church path surface where it falls within the cross's protective margin although the ground beneath the path surface is included.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 107, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Clyst Hydon Churchyard ST035017
A cross stands in the churchyard, near the south porch. An octagonal socket stone with a chamfered top edge bears a shaft, square at the base with rounded stops and octagonal above, tapering upwards. The head and arms and the upper portions of the shaft are modern.
Cross height 2.51 metres, span 0.71 metres. Socket stone 1.02 metres by 0.30 metres high (octagonal).

National Monuments Record, 2010, 188116 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345578.

Remains of 14th/15th century stone cross in the churchyard at Clyst Hydon. Socket stone with fragment of shaft topped by modern addition. Scheduled and listed

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Churchyard cross approximately 1 metre south of the south aisle of the church of St Andrew in Clyst Hydon was Listed on 24th October 1988. Churchyard cross. Probably 15th century. Granite. Tall plain Latin cross standing approximately 1.7 metres high with chamfered arms and slightly tapering shaft. It is set into an octagonal socket stone.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 231, 261; Figure 6.34d; CLH01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

There is only one example from the study area which includes the reuse of part of a medieval cross, which occurs at Clyst Hydon, but its connection with remembrance of conflict was not explicitly made as the cross includes no inscription, and nor does the war memorial tablet in the church include a mention of the cross being restored as a war memorial.