Name:Bantham Ham, Midden

Summary

Bone and shell midden at Bantham Ham with evidence of three hearths, stake holes and a gully dated to the 4th-5th century AD

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• MIDDEN (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1978, Bantham, Thurlestone, Post-Roman Site, 12 (Article in Monograph). SDV147897.

Webster, I. E. + Cherry, J., 1979, Untitled Source, 235 (Article in Serial). SDV147896.

Other details: Interim Report.

Silvester, R. J., 1981, An Excavation on the Post-Roman Site at Bantham, South Devon (Article in Serial). SDV147945.

Excavation of the Post Roman midden (dated 5th - 7th centuries AD) in 1978, located two features circa 3.5 meters apart. In the east one (Area A), the earliest activity was represented by a hearth, stake-holes, and gully, with hollow 1 meter to south. Over this lay a dump of bones and shells covering circa 10 square meters. Several pits represented the earliest phase in the western feature (Area B); the 2nd phase consisted of two successive hearths with associated gully for ?wind break. Later, blown sand filled in the hollow, and rubbish was dumped on top. Artefacts recovered included iron objects, iron slag, whetstones and fragments of two bronze brooches. Pottery included Roman fine wares and amphorae sherds, some pierced to make loom weights, also imported Mediterranean Ware (Class BI and II amphorae, and E Ware). Excavation report includes environmental analysis of the many shells, fish and mammal bones, which suggests conditions were very much the same as today. The site is interpreted as a possible mart associated with the entry of imported goods with some evidence for the manufacture of spindle whorls and iron artefacts.

Griffith, F. M. + Reed, S. J., 1998, Rescue Recording at Bantham Ham in 1997, 109-131 (Article in Serial). SDV147960.

Griffith, F. M. + Reed, S. J., 2000, Rescue Recording at Bantham Ham in 1997 (Report - non-specific). SDV321241.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Roman Settlement Site at Bantham Ham (Schedule Document). SDV339849.

Shell midden associated with walls and pottery sherds suggesting a 4th - 5th century date.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV321232.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning the excavation of a pipe trench for the renewal of the water pipes feeding the toilets, subject to conditions.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV321233.

Repairs/improvements to tarmacadam roads leading to both the car park and to private residences on the Ham, are to be undertaken under Class 5 of the Ancient Monuments (Class Consent) Order 1994, due to the interests of health and safety.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2006, The Land Named from the Sea? Coastal Archaeology and Place-names of Bigbury Bay, Devon, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV339814.

Bantham Ham was probably a place for the landing and trading of seaborne goods. The volume of animal bone found suggested this was a place where significant feasting took place.