Name:Vermin trap at Vaghill Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

SX 67757230 Vaghill Warren. Very strong trap of large stones in heavy clitter, lying in a combe reaching down south-east towards the Dart.

Marchand, J., 2005, Archaeology within Mel Tor Wood, 4 or 5 (Report - Survey). SDV364979.

Feature 4 Vermin trap (shown at SX 67717220 on mapping). A fine X-shaped vermin trap with 4 low stone walls, each around 15m long that funnel in towards the (which is ruinous) trap centre.
The feature should be kept free of saplings and scrub. The feature should be excluded from areas of new planting.
Feature 5 Vermin trap (shown at SX 67757229 on mapping).
This site was not identified during the field survey. There is a possibility that it may be Vermin trap 4 above.
NB: Possible the labels on these grid points have been transposed; appears likely the description of the known trap relates to the feature recorded on the HER, but the point shown on the mapping is not correct for this feature. Additionally a point is shown in the correct location for the existing known trap, but this apparently wasn't located by surveyor? Also unclear why recorder believed there was a vermin trap at the second location (but could find no confirmation) as there is nothing on the HER to suggest this. [Richards, A. F., 23/08/2022].