Name:Roman Farmstead on Exeter Road

Site of an early Roman farmstead on Exeter Road

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• FARMSTEAD (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Wilson, D. R., 1975, Interim Report, 276 (Article in Serial). SDV23061.

Jarvis, K. + Maxfield, V., 1975, The Excavation of a First-Century Roman Farmstead and a Late Neolithic Settlement, Topsham, Devon, 209-265 (Article in Serial). SDV23058.

Excavation on the route of the M5 revealed traces of timber buildings dated AD50/55 - 70/75 cut into the natural gravel. One was a three roomed rectangular building 10.6m by 4.3m with a verandah on the south east front. A rectangular post-hole structure 4.5m wide was interpreted as an outbuilding. Associated structures/features included several of four, five, and six post type, several lines and arcs of stake-holes, two wells, pits and a non-defensive boundary ditch. Pottery included a relatively high proportion of Roman fine wares. The site represents the nucleus of an early Roman farmstead, a native farmstead with heavy Roman influence. Late Roman and Prehistoric occupation was also attested (see PRN 14343 and PRN 14344).

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Exeter Road, Topsham, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV22537.

Sage, A. J., 1999, Archaeological Evaluation at Exeter Road, Topsham, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV322338.

Other details: 16.